May 20, 2021

Chambers USA Recognizes Faegre Drinker Practices and Attorneys in 2021 Guide

Chambers USA announced that it has ranked Faegre Drinker in 67 practice area categories and 155 attorney designations on its list of America’s leading lawyers for business.

The firm’s practice area rankings include 14 nationwide sections, as well as 17 “Band 1” designations — the publication’s highest ranking — in categories across practice areas in Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania and nationwide.

A total of 155 Faegre Drinker attorneys were recognized by Chambers USA this year, with six receiving multiple rankings. Of those ranked, 29 attorneys received “Band 1” designations.

Faegre Drinker’s 2021 recognitions include:

USA - Nationwide

  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
  • E-Discovery & Information Governance
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Environment
  • Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation
  • Franchising
  • Government Contracts: Highly Regarded
  • Healthcare: The Elite
  • International Trade: Customs
  • Labor & Employment
  • Native American Law
  • Native American Law: Finance
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts: The Elite
  • Registered Funds

California

  • Labor & Employment

California: Los Angeles & Surrounds

  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Colorado

  • Construction
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Environment
  • Intellectual Property
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Real Estate

District of Columbia

  • Healthcare
  • Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets

Illinois

  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Healthcare
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Technology & Outsourcing

Indiana

  • Corporate/M&A
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Real Estate

Iowa

  • Corporate/M&A
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial

Minnesota

  • Antitrust
  • Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
  • Construction
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Real Estate

New Jersey

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Environment
  • Healthcare
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Litigation: Product Liability
  • Real Estate

New York

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Healthcare

Pennsylvania

  • Environment
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Real Estate
  • Real Estate: Finance

Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds

  • Banking & Finance
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Litigation: General Commercial

Texas

  • Insurance

Texas: Dallas, Fort Worth & Surrounds

  • Litigation: General Commercial

Individual Attorneys

  • Michael B. Abbott – Corporate/M&A (Iowa)
  • Jessica Abrahams – Government Contracts (USA – Nationwide)
  • Scott A. Anderegg – Real Estate (Minnesota)
  • Lynne Anne Anderson – Labor & Employment (New Jersey)
  • Joseph Argentina – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds)
  • Bruce Ashton – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (California: Los Angeles & Surrounds)
  • Reuben Asia – Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
  • Bonnie Allyn Barnett – Environment (Pennsylvania)
  • David W. Barrett – Corporate/M&A (Indiana)
  • Thomas J. Barton – Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)
  • Trevor J. Belden – Corporate/M&A (Indiana)
  • Peter Berrie – Real Estate (Minnesota)
  • James Birge – Corporate/M&A (Indiana)
  • Daniel L. Boeglin – Corporate/M&A (Indiana)
  • Bennett Borden – E-Discovery & Information Governance (USA – Nationwide)
  • Ellen Boshkoff – Labor & Employment (Indiana)
  • Jennifer R. Breuer – Healthcare (Illinois)
  • Sarah L. Brew – Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation (USA – Nationwide)
  • Jill E. Bronson – Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds)
  • J. Jeffrey Brown – Corporate/M&A (Indiana)
  • Jay Brudz – E-Discovery & Information Governance (USA – Nationwide)
  • Lora Brzezynski – Intellectual Property: Litigation (District of Columbia)
  • Kerry L. Bundy – Franchising (USA – Nationwide)
  • W. Morgan Burns – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (Minnesota); Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Andrew B. Buroker – Real Estate (Indiana)
  • Stuart Buttrick – Labor & Employment (Indiana)
  • Jacob Bylund – Litigation: General Commercial (Iowa)
  • Robert Cannuscio – Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)
  • Trevor Carter – Intellectual Property (Indiana)
  • E. Paul Cauley – Litigation: General Commercial (Texas: Dallas, Fort Worth & Surrounds)
  • Harry S. Cherken Jr. – Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
  • Emily Chow – Antitrust (Minnesota)
  • Angela M. Christy – Real Estate (Minnesota)
  • Adrian E. Ciacci – Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
  • Craig Coleman – Antitrust (Minnesota)
  • Daniel J. Collins – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Illinois)
  • Erika C. Collins – Labor & Employment (New York)
  • Charles B. Congdon – Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds)
  • James F. Conlan – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Illinois); Bankruptcy/Restructuring (USA – Nationwide)
  • Eileen S. Considine – Healthcare (New York)
  • Jennifer Dean – Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets (District of Columbia)
  • Laurence (Trip) Demuth, III – Construction (Colorado)
  • David S. Denious – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds)
  • Joshua Deringer – Registered Funds (USA – Nationwide)
  • Francis DiGiovanni – Intellectual Property (Delaware)
  • Richard Duncan – Antitrust (Minnesota)
  • David A. Ebby – Real Estate (Pennsylvania); Real Estate: Finance (Pennsylvania)
  • Deborah Ellingboe – Litigation: General Commercial (Minnesota)
  • Bruce M. Engler – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Marita S. Erbeck – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New Jersey)
  • Brett D. Fallon – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Delaware)
  • James M. Fischer – Corporate/M&A (New Jersey)
  • Mark J. Foley – Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)
  • Jeffrey Ganiban – Healthcare (District of Columbia)
  • Michael A. Giudicessi – Labor & Employment (Iowa)
  • David A. Given – Labor & Employment (Indiana)
  • Jerald M. Goodman – Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
  • Barry Gross – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Pennsylvania)
  • Lucie Guyot – Franchising (USA – Nationwide)
  • Nicolas Guzman – International Trade: Customs (USA – Nationwide)
  • Greg R. Hall – Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
  • Stephen D.D. Hamilton – Tax (Pennsylvania)
  • Steven D. Hardin – Real Estate (Indiana)
  • Colin Harris – Environment (Colorado)
  • James J. Hartnett IV – Construction (Minnesota)
  • Gerald T. Hathaway – Labor & Employment (New York)
  • Kelley Taylor Hearne – Healthcare (District of Columbia)
  • Miko Hernandez – Native American Law (USA – Nationwide)
  • D. Alicia Hickok – Litigation: Appellate (Pennsylvania)
  • Ryan Hurley – Litigation: General Commercial (Indiana)
  • Sara Inman – Insurance (Texas)
  • Patrick Jackson – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Delaware)
  • Zeke Johnson – Hedge Funds (USA – Nationwide)
  • Bruce Jones – Litigation: Appellate (Minnesota)
  • Jeffrey P. Justman – Litigation: Appellate (Minnesota)
  • Randall E. Kahnke – Litigation: General Commercial (Minnesota)
  • Ira M. Kalina – Technology & Outsourcing (Illinois)
  • Andrew C. Kassner – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds)
  • Steven C. Kennedy – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Charles F. Knapp – Labor & Employment (Minnesota)
  • Lynn M. Kornfeld – Environment (Colorado)
  • Daniel W. Krane – Insurance (Pennsylvania)
  • Carol Lansing – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Minnesota)
  • Michael Lapicola – Construction (Colorado)
  • Charles S. Leeper – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)
  • Ross A. Lewin – Environment (New Jersey)
  • Jesse Linebaugh – Litigation: General Commercial (Iowa)
  • Jason Luter – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Texas: Dallas, Fort Worth & Surrounds)
  • Michael Malloy – Registered Funds (USA – Nationwide)
  • John Marcil – Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
  • Wayne Mason –Litigation: General Commercial (Texas)
  • George McCall – Insurance (Texas)
  • Michael S. McCarthy – Litigation: General Commercial (Colorado)
  • Alexander S. Meiseles – Corporate/M&A (New Jersey)
  • George Mesires – Healthcare (Illinois)
  • Mercedes K. Meyer – Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (District of Columbia)
  • Matthew H. Meyers – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds)
  • James Millar – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
  • John Mulhern – Insurance: Transactional & Regulatory (New York)
  • Kathleen Murphy – International Trade: Customs (USA – Nationwide)
  • Kenneth Murphy – Product Liability & Mass Torts (USA – Nationwide)
  • Joan M. Neri – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (New Jersey)
  • Bernard Nodzon, Jr. – Construction (Minnesota)
  • Andy Norin – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (New Jersey)
  • Jonathan Nygren – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Patrick J. O'Connor, Jr. – Construction (Minnesota)
  • Neil S. Olderman – Healthcare (Illinois)
  • Cheryl D. Orr – Labor & Employment (California)
  • Kathy L. Osborn – Litigation: General Commercial (Indiana)
  • Glenn S. Pantel – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (New Jersey)
  • Brian J. Paul – Litigation: Appellate (Indiana)
  • Heather Carson Perkins – Litigation: General Commercial (Colorado)
  • Laura Phillips – Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
  • Andrea Pierson – Product Liability & Mass Torts (USA – Nationwide)
  • Michael Pompeo – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New Jersey)
  • Judith Praitis – Environment (California)
  • Joseph M. Price – Product Liability & Mass Torts (USA – Nationwide)
  • Daniel Prokott – Labor & Employment (Minnesota)
  • Keith Radtke – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Neil Rambin – Insurance (Texas)
  • F. Douglas Raymond III – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds); Corporate/M&A: Securities (Pennsylvania)
  • Judith E. Reich – Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds)
  • Fred Reish – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (California: Los Angeles & Surrounds)
  • Kent E. Richey – Native American Law (USA – Nationwide)
  • Michael D. Rosenbaum – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Illinois)
  • Michael E. Rothpletz Jr. – Real Estate (New Jersey)
  • Paul Saint-Antoine – Antitrust (Pennsylvania)
  • Michael San Giacomo – Real Estate (New Jersey)
  • Brian B. Schnell – Franchising (USA – Nationwide)
  • Timothy B. Scull – Intellectual Property (Colorado)
  • Amy C. Seidel – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Stephen A. Serfass – Insurance (Pennsylvania)
  • Susan M. Sharko – Litigation: Product Liability (New Jersey); Product Liability & Mass Torts (USA – Nationwide)
  • Kate Sherburne – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Mollie Sitkowski – International Trade: Customs (USA – Nationwide)
  • James R. Spaanstra – Environment (Colorado)
  • Ben A. Stacke – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (Minnesota)
  • Michael A. Stanchfield – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Robert Stoll – Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (District of Columbia)
  • Douglas B. Swill – Healthcare (Illinois)
  • J. Joseph Tanner – Litigation: General Commercial (Indiana)
  • Eirik Tellefsen – Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds)
  • Lica Tomizuka – Real Estate (Minnesota)
  • Aaron D. Van Oort – Litigation: Appellate (Minnesota)
  • Frank Velocci – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New Jersey)
  • John R. Wheaton – Real Estate (Minnesota)
  • Wendy J. Wildung – Litigation: General Commercial (Minnesota)
  • Mary Will – Labor & Employment (Colorado)
  • Jesse Witten – Healthcare (District of Columbia)
  • Ryan R. Woessner – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (Minnesota)
  • Michael C. Woodruff – Real Estate (New Jersey)
  • David J. Woolf – Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)
  • Douglas R. Wright – Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
  • Jonathan Zimmerman – Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (Minnesota); Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Michael Zogby – Product Liability & Mass Torts (USA – Nationwide)

Chambers and Partners selects law firms and attorneys based on client and industry feedback about qualities most valued by clients, including technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence and commitment. The rankings are determined by 150 editors and researchers who talk to attorneys and clients year-round, conducting in-depth phone interviews. More information is available in the Chambers USA 2021 guide.

Related Professionals

The Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP website uses cookies to make your browsing experience as useful as possible. In order to have the full site experience, keep cookies enabled on your web browser. By browsing our site with cookies enabled, you are agreeing to their use. Review Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP's cookies information for more details.