Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, a Delaware limited liability partnership | This website contains attorney advertising.
[…] This does not account for the torrent of privacy demand letters that threaten litigation against businesses, which have become an everyday cost of doing business. Texas HB 130 could have the effect of steadily contributing to the increase in these types of claims.

Research Exemption

Although Texas HB 130 includes a research exemption, this exemption is notably unique and appears limited in scope. Specifically, one section of the statute (§ 174.007, pertaining to requirements for genomic information storage) does not apply to “the storage of genome sequencing data by a medical facility, research facility, company, or nonprofit organization subject to this chapter that is collected as part of a clinical trial or other biomedical research study subject to, or conducted in accordance with, 28 C.F.R. Part 202 [the DOJ’s new Data Security Program].”14 This research exemption differs from the broader exemption provided in the Texas Data Privacy & Security Act (TDPSA). Accordingly, the breadth of the exemption and the research activities that may fall within it remain unclear at this time.

In Conclusion