Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, a Delaware limited liability partnership | This website contains attorney advertising.
[…] April 30, 2025

Supreme Court Decides Feliciano v. Department of Transportation

On April 30, 2025, the U.S. Supreme Court decided Feliciano v. Department of Transportation, No. 23-861, holding that federally employed military reservists called to active duty during wartime or a national emergency are entitled to differential pay compensation for the difference between their civilian pay and their military pay even if their duty is not directly connected to that national emergency.

A federal statute, 5 U. S. C. § 5538(a) requires the government to provide differential pay to a federal civilian employee reservist when the military orders him or her to active-duty service “under . . . a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10” of the U.S. Code. Section 101(a)(13)(B), in turn, forms part of the definition of the phrase “contingency operation.”