June 27, 2017
[…] Pineda, 51 Cal. 4th at 538–39 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The Act is intended to be remedial, and courts construe its terms liberally to achieve the objective of protecting consumers, “which includes addressing ‘the misuse of personal identification information for, inter alia, marketing purposes.’” Pineda, 51 Cal. 4th at 532 (quoting Absher v. AutoZone, Inc., 164 Cal. App. 4th 332, 345 (2008)).

In 1990, the California legislature amended the Act to include protections for PII in cardholder transactions. Specifically, California Civil Code, Section 1747.08 prohibits entities that accept credit cards from requesting PII from a customer at the time of a transaction, and then recording that PII. Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(a) (“[N]o person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall . . . (2) [r]equest, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide [PII], which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.”).1

The Act defines PII as “information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder’s address and telephone number.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(b).