May 13, 2014
[…] • Permit an employee to use sick leave benefits provided by the employer for "safety leave," which is a new type of leave for the purpose of receiving assistance or providing assistance to relatives because of "sexual assault, domestic abuse, or stalking;" and
    • Prohibit the employer from retaliating against an employee for requesting or obtaining a leave of absence under this statute.

      This provision becomes effective July 1, 2014.
       
  7. Amends the Nursing Mothers breaks statute (Minn. Stat. § 181.939) by:
    • Clarifying that an employer must make reasonable efforts to provide nursing mothers with a private area to express milk that is "shielded from view and free from intrusion from coworkers and the public and that includes access to an electrical outlet;"
    • Prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee for asserting rights or remedies under this statute;