Eighth Circuit Extends OSHA Liability for General Contractors Under "Controlling-Employer Citation Policy"
[…] OSHA cited Summit even though the scaffolds and related work were under the control of the subcontractor and endangered only the subcontractor's employees. OSHA's Field Inspection Reference Manual provides for the citation of a general contractor under these circumstances. (Minnesota OSHA takes the same position in its Field Compliance Manual.)
Summit contested the citation, arguing that the applicable OSHA construction standard 29 CFR § 1910.12(a), which states that "each employer shall protect the employment and places of employment of each of his employees engaged in construction work," imposes a duty on an employer to protect only its own employees, not the employees of its subcontractors. The administrative law judge upheld the citation, but the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OSHRC) vacated it.