October 30, 2025
[…] While already addressed in the Minnesota ESST FAQs, it is an employee’s right to use ESST for a qualifying purpose, and employers cannot require an employee to use ESST. 

More Generous Sick and Safe Time Policies

Any excess paid time off and other paid leaves made available to an employee that can be used for a personal illness or injury are subject to the minimum standards and requirements of ESST (except accrual of ESST under Minn. Stat. Section 181.9446), only when the leave is used for a qualifying purpose

Scope of “Other Salary Continuation Benefits”

For purposes of Minn. Stat. Section 181.9448, Subd. 1 — which excludes “short-term or long-term disability or other salary continuation benefits” from the scope of “paid time off and other paid leave made available to an employee” that must meet or exceed the minimum standards and requirements of ESST — “other salary continuation benefits” include Minnesota Paid Leave, which takes effect January 1, 2026.

Advancing Hours