October 30, 2025
[…] Specifically, this is helpful in determining whether employers must allow employees to use Minnesota Paid Leave in the same increment of time for intermittent leave as they must allow for an employee’s use of ESST. Under the ESST law, employees may use ESST “in the same increment of time for which employees are paid, provided an employer is not required to provide leave in less than 15-minute increments nor can the employer require use of earned sick and safe time in more than four-hour increments.” Minn. Stat. Section 181.9447, Subd. 5. Furthermore, Minn. Stat. Section 181.9448, Subd. 1(a) extends these requirements to “any paid time off and other paid leave made available to employees in excess of the minimum amount required” that an employee can use to be absent from work due to a personal illness or injury, but specifically excludes “short-term or long-term disability or other salary continuation benefits.”