May 17, 2023
[…] This article provides a high-level overview of the FTC’s Green Guides, analyzes the recent wave of greenwashing class actions and identifies practical strategies that companies can use to mitigate the risk of greenwashing litigation.

The FTC Green Guides

The FTC’s Green Guides set forth the agency’s current views about environmental claims in marketing and advertising. The FTC intends for the Guides to help companies avoid making environmental marketing claims that are unfair or deceptive under Section 5 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45. See 16 C.F.R. § 260.1(a) (2012).

However, as noted above, the Green Guides are currently nonbinding and they do not preempt state law. See id. §§ 260.1(a)-(b). Consequently, the Guides “do not confer any rights on any person and do not operate to bind the FTC or the public.” Id. § 260.1(a).

The Guides “apply to claims about the environmental attributes of a product, package, or service in connection with the marketing, offering for sale, or sale of such item or service to individuals.” Id. § 260.1(c). Moreover, the Guides govern “environmental claims in labeling, advertising, promotional materials, and all other forms of marketing in any medium, whether asserted directly or by implication, through words, symbols, logos, depictions, product brand names or any other means.” Id. (emphasis added). The Guides also apply to business-to-business transactions. Id.

The Green Guides contain general and detailed guidance regarding various types of environmental claims, including claims that fall into the following high-level categories: