September 09, 2022
[…] The DCL makes clear that an eligible institution being the “institution of record,” admitting the student, and awarding academic credit for the gap-year experience are not sufficient to consider a student eligible for Title IV funds.

To establish eligibility for Title IV funds, a student must be a “regular student” in an eligible program of study. A regular student is defined by 34 C.F.R. § 600.2 as a person “enrolled or accepted for enrollment at an institution for the purpose of obtaining a degree, certificate, or other recognized educational credential offered by that institution.” The Department asserts that in many written arrangements for gap-year experiences, it is evident that a student does not actually intend to earn an academic credential from the institution of record.