May 28, 2025
[…] 2. If, such as with toll-free numbers, an area code is not assigned to a specific geographic area, the person may presume that the time a telephone call is received conforms to the local time zone of the debtor’s last known place of residence, unless the person reasonably believes that the debtor’s telephone is located in a different time zone.

Fla. Stat. § 559.72(17).

Pre-Amendment Interpretations of Subsection 17

Before its amendment, the only mode of communication explicitly referenced in Subsection 17 was telephone calls. As is often the case, however, enterprising plaintiffs noticed that a defined term — here, “communication” — could arguably be read as applying more broadly. See Fla. Stat. § 559.55(2) (defining “communication” as “the conveying of information regarding a debt directly or indirectly to any person through any medium.”). This resulted in hundreds of lawsuits — many of them filed as class actions — targeting emails that had been sent during the “quiet hours” between 9 p.m. and 8 a.m.