April 23, 2018
[…] See Pineda v. Williams-Sonoma Stores, Inc., 51 Cal. 4th 524 (2011). As we reported in June 2017, filings in this area have garnered less attention in recent years as prudent retailers have modified certain aspects of their checkout policies and procedures.

Specifically, the Act prohibits entities that accept credit cards from requesting PII from a customer at the time of a transaction and then recording that PII. Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(a) (“[N]o person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall . . . (2) [r]equest, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide [PII], which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.”). However, it does not stand as an absolute prohibition on requesting PII. What matters is “whether a consumer would perceive the store’s ‘request’ for information as a ‘condition’ of the use of a credit card.” Florez v. Linens ‘N Things, Inc., 108 Cal. App. 4th 447, 451 (4th Dist. 2003).