April 23, 2020

Faegre Drinker Practices and Lawyers Ranked Among Leaders in Chambers USA 2020 Guide

Chambers USA has recognized Faegre Drinker in its 2020 edition, highlighting the firm in 53 practice area categories and 129 lawyer designations on its list of America’s leading lawyers for business.

Of the 53 total practice ratings for excellence, including nine nationwide sections, the firm earned “Band 1” designations — the publication’s highest ranking — in 13 categories across practice areas in Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Minnesota, New Jersey and Pennsylvania.

A total of 129 Faegre Drinker lawyers were recognized by Chambers USA this year, with five receiving multiple rankings. Of those ranked, 22 lawyers received “Band 1” designations.

Faegre Drinker’s 2020 recognitions include:

USA - Nationwide

  • E-Discovery & Information Governance
  • Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation
  • Franchising
  • Healthcare
  • International Trade: Customs
  • Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • Native American Law
  • Native American Law: Finance
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts

California

  • Labor & Employment

Colorado

  • Corporate/M&A
  • Environment
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Real Estate

District of Columbia

  • Healthcare

Illinois

  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Healthcare
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Technology & Outsourcing

Indiana

  • Corporate/M&A
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Real Estate

Iowa

  • Corporate/M&A
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial

Minnesota

  • Antitrust
  • Construction
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Real Estate

New Jersey

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Environment
  • Healthcare
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Litigation: Product Liability
  • Real Estate

New York

  • Healthcare

Pennsylvania

  • Environment
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Real Estate
  • Banking & Finance
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Litigation: General Commercial

Texas

  • Insurance

Individual Lawyers

  • Michael B. Abbott – Corporate/M&A (Iowa)
  • Jessica Abrahams – Government Contracts (USA – Nationwide)
  • Scott A. Anderegg – Real Estate (Minnesota)
  • Lynne Anne Anderson – Labor & Employment (New Jersey)
  • Joseph Argentina – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds)
  • Bonnie Allyn Barnett – Environment (Pennsylvania)
  • Jason R. Baron – E-Discovery & Information Governance (USA – Nationwide)
  • David W. Barrett – Corporate/M&A (Indiana)
  • Thomas J. Barton – Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)
  • Trevor J. Belden – Corporate/M&A (Indiana)
  • Peter Berrie – Real Estate (Minnesota)
  • James Birge – Corporate/M&A (Indiana)
  • Daniel L. Boeglin – Corporate/M&A (Indiana)
  • Bennett Borden – E-Discovery & Information Governance (USA – Nationwide)
  • Ellen Boshkoff – Labor & Employment (Indiana)
  • Christopher W. Boyle – Environment (Pennsylvania)
  • Sarah L. Brew – Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation (USA – Nationwide)
  • Jill E. Bronson – Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds)
  • J. Jeffrey Brown – Corporate/M&A (Indiana)
  • Jay Brudz – E-Discovery & Information Governance (USA – Nationwide)
  • Kerry L. Bundy – Franchising (USA – Nationwide)
  • W. Morgan Burns – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Andrew B. Buroker – Real Estate (Indiana)
  • Stuart Buttrick – Labor & Employment (Indiana)
  • Jacob Bylund – Litigation: General Commercial (Iowa)
  • Thomas Campion – Litigation: General Commercial (New Jersey); Litigation: Product Liability (New Jersey)
  • Robert Cannuscio – Intellectual Property (Pennsylvania)
  • Trevor Carter – Intellectual Property (Indiana)
  • Harry S. Cherken Jr. – Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
  • Angela M. Christy – Real Estate (Minnesota)
  • Craig Coleman – Antitrust (Minnesota)
  • Daniel J. Collins – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Illinois)
  • Terri Combs – Litigation: General Commercial (Iowa)
  • Charles B. Congdon – Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania)
  • Gregory N. Dale – Labor & Employment (Indiana)
  • David S. Denious – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
  • Joshua Deringer – Investment Funds: Registered Funds (USA – Nationwide)
  • Francis DiGiovanni – Intellectual Property (Delaware)
  • Richard Duncan – Antitrust (Minnesota)
  • David A. Ebby – Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
  • Deborah Ellingboe – Litigation: General Commercial (Minnesota)
  • Bruce M. Engler – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Marita S. Erbeck – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New Jersey)
  • Charles S. Ferrell – Real Estate (Minnesota)
  • James M. Fischer – Corporate/M&A (New Jersey)
  • Mark J. Foley – Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)
  • Michael A. Giudicessi – Labor & Employment (Iowa)
  • David A. Given – Labor & Employment (Indiana)
  • Jerald M. Goodman – Real Estate (Pennsylvania)
  • Barry Gross – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Pennsylvania)
  • Neil K Haimm Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
  • Greg R. Hall – Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
  • Stephen D.D. Hamilton – Tax (Pennsylvania)
  • Steven D. Hardin – Real Estate (Indiana)
  • Colin Harris – Environment (Colorado)
  • James J. Hartnett IV – Construction (Minnesota)
  • Gerald T. Hathaway – Labor & Employment (New York)
  • Miko Hernandez – Native American Law (USA – Nationwide)
  • Patrick Jackson – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Delaware)
  • Bruce Jones – Litigation: Appellate (Minnesota)
  • Jeffrey P. Justman – Litigation: Appellate (Minnesota)
  • Randall E. Kahnke – Litigation: General Commercial (Minnesota)
  • Ira M. Kalina – Technology & Outsourcing (Illinois)
  • Andrew C. Kassner – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Pennsylvania)
  • George H. Kendall – Healthcare (New Jersey)
  • Steven C. Kennedy – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Charles F. Knapp – Labor & Employment (Minnesota)
  • Lynn M. Kornfeld – Environment (Colorado)
  • Carol Lansing – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Minnesota)
  • Michael Lapicola – Construction (Colorado)
  • Charles S. Leeper – Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (District of Columbia)
  • Ross A. Lewin – Environment (New Jersey)
  • Jesse Linebaugh – Litigation: General Commercial (Iowa)
  • Michael Malloy – Investment Funds: Registered Funds (USA – Nationwide)
  • Wayne Mason –Litigation: General Commercial (Texas)
  • George McCall – Insurance (Texas)
  • Michael S. McCarthy – Litigation: General Commercial (Colorado)
  • Alexander S. Meiseles – Corporate/M&A (New Jersey)
  • Kathleen Murphy – International Trade: Customs (USA – Nationwide)
  • Kenneth Murphy – Product Liability & Mass Torts (USA – Nationwide)
  • Joan M. Neri – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (New Jersey)
  • Bernard Nodzon, Jr. – Construction (Minnesota)
  • Kathlyn E. Noecker – Labor & Employment (Minnesota)
  • Jonathan Nygren – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Patrick J. O'Connor, Jr. – Construction (Minnesota); Construction: Mediators (Minnesota)
  • Neil S. Olderman – Healthcare (Illinois)
  • Cheryl D. Orr – Labor & Employment (California)
  • Glenn S. Pantel – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (New Jersey)
  • Brian J. Paul – Litigation: Appellate (Indiana)
  • Heather Carson Perkins – Litigation: General Commercial (Colorado)
  • Laura Phillips – Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
  • Andrea Pierson – Product Liability & Mass Torts (USA – Nationwide)
  • Michael Pompeo – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New Jersey)
  • Joseph M. Price – Product Liability & Mass Torts (USA – Nationwide)
  • Keith Radtke – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Neil W. Rambin – Insurance (Texas)
  • F. Douglas Raymond III – Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania); Corporate/M&A: Securities (Pennsylvania)
  • Judith E. Reich – Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania)
  • Fred Reish – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (California)
  • Kent E. Richey – Native American Law (USA – Nationwide)
  • Michael D. Rosenbaum – Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Illinois)
  • Michael E. Rothpletz Jr. – Real Estate (New Jersey)
  • Paul Saint-Antoine – Antitrust (Pennsylvania)
  • Michael San Giacomo – Real Estate (New Jersey)
  • Brian B. Schnell – Franchising (USA – Nationwide)
  • Timothy B. Scull – Intellectual Property (Colorado)
  • Amy C. Seidel – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Stephen A. Serfass – Insurance (Pennsylvania)
  • Susan M. Sharko – Litigation: Product Liability (New Jersey); Product Liability & Mass Torts (USA – Nationwide)
  • Kate Sherburne – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • James R. Spaanstra – Environment (Colorado)
  • Michael A. Stanchfield – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • T.J. Sullivan – Healthcare (District of Columbia)
  • Douglas B. Swill – Healthcare (Illinois)
  • J. Joseph Tanner – Litigation: General Commercial (Indiana)
  • Eirik Tellefsen – Banking & Finance (Pennsylvania)
  • Aaron D. Van Oort – Litigation: Appellate (Minnesota)
  • Frank Velocci – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New Jersey)
  • William L. Warren – Environment (New Jersey)
  • Charles F. Webber – Litigation: Appellate (Minnesota); Litigation: General Commercial (Minnesota)
  • John R. Wheaton – Real Estate (Minnesota)
  • Wendy J. Wildung – Litigation: General Commercial (Minnesota)
  • Mary Will – Labor & Employment (Colorado)
  • Jesse Witten – Healthcare (District of Columbia)
  • Michael C. Woodruff – Real Estate (New Jersey)
  • David J. Woolf – Labor & Employment (Pennsylvania)
  • Douglas R. Wright – Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
  • Jonathan Zimmerman – Corporate/M&A (Minnesota)
  • Michael Zogby – Product Liability & Mass Torts (USA – Nationwide)

Chambers and Partners selects law firms and lawyers based on client and industry feedback about qualities most valued by clients, including technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence and commitment. The rankings are determined by 150 editors and researchers who talk to lawyers and clients year-round, conducting in-depth phone interviews. More information is available in the Chambers USA 2020 guide.

Related Professionals

Timothy Lehman

Communications Manager

Lawrence Martinez

National Communications Director

The Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP website uses cookies to make your browsing experience as useful as possible. In order to have the full site experience, keep cookies enabled on your web browser. By browsing our site with cookies enabled, you are agreeing to their use. Review Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP's cookies information for more details.